Speech 1

Print

2018 SPEECH RESULTS

THURSDAY 22 FEBRUARY

 MAIN HALL  Adjudicator – Susan Mackay  

 9.30 a.m.

 

34 Primary Schools Girls Primary 4                              Flower Shop Cup

"The Quarrel" by Eleanor Farjeon

1st          Ayla Byrne.                                                87

2nd         Sophie Black & Claire Keeley                   86

3rd          Madison Gamble & Maisie Scott               85       

 

2.00 pm 

 

83A Favourite Poem 6 years & under                           Uprichard Cup

1st          Sofia Plumb                                                  87

2nd         Faith Ferris                                                   86

3rd          Ella Bennett & lily Sykes                              85

 

9A Set Test Pieces Boys 6 years                                   Castle Hardware Cup

“Steam Shovel" by Charles Malam

1st     Tom Graham                                                 86

2nd    Jayden Quin                                                 84

3rd     Bryson McClelland                                       83

 

21 Set Test Pieces Boys & Girls 16 & 17 years          Helen Woods Cup

"Holiday At Home" by Elizabeth Jennings

1st        Katie Turner.                                                 88

2nd       Brendan Donnelly                                         87

3rd        Anna Murphy                                                86

 

 7.00 p.m. 

 88 Good Conversation 11 years & under                    McConnell Cup

 Adjudicators Choice

 1st        Chambers Team 1                                       87

 2nd       Junior Ltg team Group E                              86

 3rd        Keegan Team 1                                            85

 

 98 Traditional Poem 16 years & over                            Medal

 NO CLASS

 

 97 Traditional Poem 12-15 years                                   Medal

 1st        Dia Mc Crory                                                 87

 2nd       Anna Burney                                                 86

 3rd        Jonathan Reid & Odhran Livingston            85


MINOR HALL

 

Adjudicator – Cally Foster

9.30 a.m. 

33 Primary Schools Girls Primary 3                       Waringstown P.S. Cup

"The Reluctant Ghost" by Jacqueline Emery

1st          Ruby Kirkwood                                                   88

2nd       Lucy Hampton & Eliza Owens                          87

3rd        Ella Haggan, Sophie Rennie & Ellie Lockhart  86

 

 36B Primary Schools Boys Primary 7                          Medal

"Sea Fever" by John Mansfield

1st          James Kerr                                        87

2nd         Jamie Cassells                                  86

3rd          Simon Woolsey                                 85


13 Set Test Pieces Boys 10 and 11 years                   Alexander Cup

"The Garden Full of Witches" by Colin McNaughton

1st          David Craig                                       88

2nd         Matthew Haffey                                87

3rd          Myles Coulter                                   86

 

2.00 p.m. R HALL

60A Bible Reading                                                             Taniokey Cup

1st          Caleb Beare                                      86

2nd         Olivia Carson                                    85

3rd          Maisey Creaney & Faith Lucas        84

 

83B Favourite Poem 7-8 years Favourite Poem        Favourite Poem Cup

1st          Katie Gribben                                   91

2nd         Jude Hill & Jemima Harris               90

3rd          Evie Rainey & Elas Hughes            89

 

9B Set Test Pieces Boys 7 years                        Raymond Glass Cup

"The Little Turtle" by Rachel Lindsay

1st        Jude Hill                                            88

2nd         Tom Hendren                                       87

3rd          Harry Sands                                        86


7.00 P.M. 

 

18 Set Test Pieces Boys 12 and 13 years                Laura Robinson Class Shield

 

"The House of Ghosts" by Humbert Wolfe

 

1st          Daniel Mackle                                  87

 

2nd         Noah Cochrane                               86

 

 

 

26 Ballad 16 years and over                                      Miss McCartney Cup

 

1st          Michael Morrow                                88

 

2nd         Brendan Donnelly                             87

 

 

19 Set Test Pieces Girls 14 and 15 years                            Tandragee Cup

 

"Explorer" by Alan Brownjohn

 

1st          Molly Henton                                              87

 

2nd         Zoe Finch & Jessica Neill                          86

 

3rd          Reo Morton                                                85

 

 

 

62 Bible Reading 16 years and over                                         McClelland Cup

 

1st          Katie Turner                                                  86

 

2nd         Jack Wilson & Rebecca Shirley                    85

 

 

 

25 Extract from Shakespeare 15 years and over     Burke Perpetual Cup

 

1st          Michael Morrow                                            89

 

2nd         Lily McClatchey & Niamh Donnelly              88

 

3rd          Cuan Hosty Blaney & Amy Armstrong         87

 

 

 

112 Monologue – 16 years and over                                         MEDAL

 

1st        Michael Morrow                                            87

 

 

 

22 Set Test pieces Boys and Girls 18 and 19 years Margaret Woods Cup

 

"Sam" by Walter de la Mare

 

1st          Niamh Donnelly                                           87



 

 



Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Speech Thur 22 Feb. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.