Speech Timetable

Print

  

2018 SPEECH TIMETABLE 

 

Thursday 22nd February

MAIN HALL ADJUDICATOR SUSAN MACKAY

9.30 AM

Class 34 Girls P 4 (53)

 

2.00 PM

Class 83A Favourite Poem 6yrs and under (33)

Class 9A Test Piece Boys 6rys (10)

Class 21 Test Piece 16yrs and over (7)

 

7.00 PM

Class 88 Good Conversation 11 yrs and under (11)

Class 98 Traditional Poem 16 yrs and over (1)

Class 97 Traditional Poem 12-15yrs (14)

 

MINOR HALL ADJUDICATOR CALLY FOSTER

9.30 AM

Class 33 P.3 Girls (22)

Class 36B P.7 Boys (12)

Class 13 Boys 10and 11 yrs Test Piece

 

2.00 PM

Class 60A Bible 8 yrs and under (8)

Class 83B Favourite Poem 7and 8 yrs (27)

 

7.00 PM

Class 18 Boys Test Piece 12-13 yrs (4)

Class 26 Ballad 16yrs and over (1)

Class 19 Girls Test Piece 14 and 15 yrs (5)

Class 62 Bible 16yrs and over (4)

Class 25 Extract from Shakespeare (8)

Class 112 Monologue 16 yrs and over (1)

Class 22 Test Piece 18 and 19 yrs

 

Friday 23rd February

MINOR HALL ADJUCIATOR SUSAN MACKAY

9.30 AM

Class 36A P 6 Boys (21)

Class 31 P 2 Girls (25)

 

2.00 PM

Class 101 News Journalism 8-11 yrs (4)

Class 15 Test Piece Girls 10 yrs (17)

Class 63B Prize Winners 9-11 yrs (13)

Class 102 News Journalism 12 yrs and over (3)

 

7.00 PM NO CLASSES


Saturday 24th February

MAIN HALL ADJUCIATOR CALLY FOSTER

9.30AM

Class 104 Pre school / Nursery (5)

Class 66A Non Prize winners 6 yrs and under (54)

 

2.00 PM

Class 7B Test Piece Girls 4-5 yrs (52)

Class 77 Playlet Junior 11 years and under (1)

 

7.00 PM

Class 105B Musical Theatre 12 yrs and over (3)

 

Saturday 24th February

MINOR HALL Adjuciator Susan Mackay

9.30 AM

Class 12 Test Piece Boys 8 and 9 yrs (18)

Class 7A Test Piece Boys 4 and 5 yrs (9)

Class 99 Character Study 8-11 yrs (15)

 

2.00 PM

Class 16 Test Piece Girls 11 yrs (14)

Class 28B Prose 9-11 yrs (44)

 

7.00 PM NO CLASSES


Monday 26th February

MAIN HALL ADJUCIATOR SUSAN MACKAY

9.30 AM

Class 30A P 1 Girls (29)

Class 35A P 4 Boys (35)

 

2.00 PM

Class 14 Test Piece Girls 9 yrs (21)

Class 100A Character Study 12-15 yrs (8)

Class 100B Character Study 16 yrs and over (9)

 

7.00 PM

Class 113 Musicial Theatre Duologues 9-11 yrs (2)

Class 114 Musicial Theatre Duologues 12-15 yrs (5)

Class 74B Dramatic Duologues 9-11 yrs (6)

Class 114A Musicial Theatre Duologues 16 yrs and over (2)

 

Monday 26th February

MINOR HALL ADJUCIATOR CALLY FOSTER

9.30 AM

CLass 32A P 2 Boys (14)

Class 35B P 5 Boys (31)

 

2.00 PM

Class 50A Quick Study 8-9 yrs (4)

Class 53 Sight Reading 8-9 yrs (5)

Class 50B Quick Study 10-11 yrs (13)

Class 53B Sight Reading 10-11 yrs (13)

Class 51 Quick Study 12-15 yrs (16)

Class 54 Sight Reading 12-15 yrs (13)

 

7.00 PM

Class 85 Favourite Poem 16 yrs and over (5)

Class 52 Quick Study 16 yrs and over (6)

Class 55 Sight Reading 16 yrs and over (5)

 

Tuesday 27th February

MAIN HALL ADJUCIATOR SUSAN MACKAY

9.30 PM

Class 30B P 1 Boys (21)

Class 38 P 6 Girls (41)

 

2.00 PM

Class 60B Bible 9-11 yrs (21)

Class 66C Non Prize Winners 9-11 Yrs (4)

Class 68B Irish Poet 9-11 yrs (9)

Class 64 Prize Winners 12-15 yrs (9)

Class 69 Irish Poet 12-15 yrs (9)

 

7.00 PM

Class 70 Irish Poet 16 yrs and over (5)

Class 89 Good Conversation 12-15 yrs (7)

Class 90 Good Conversation 16 yrs and over

 

Tuesday 27th February

MINOR HALL ADJUCIATOR SUSAN MACKAY

9.30 AM

Class 32B P 3 Boys (15)

Class 39 P 7 Girls (37)

 

2.00 PM

Class 95 Traditional Poem 8 yrs and under (15)

Class 27 Junior Ballad 11-15 yrs (4)

Class 61 Bible 12-15 yrs (23)

 

7.00 PM NO CLASSES

 

Wednesday 28th February

MAIN HALL ADJUCIATOR SUSAN MACKAY

9.30 PM

Class 49 Non Prize Winners Choral (1)

Class 44B Choral 8 yrs and under (2)

Class 45B Choral 9-11 yrs (2)

Class 11 Test Piece 8 yrs (29)

 

2.00 PM

Class 29A Prose 11-15 yrs ( 11)

Class 79B Solo Mime 9-11 yrs (15)

Class 110 Monologue 8-11 yrs (9)

 

7.00 PM

Class 29B Prose 16 yrs and over (11)

Class 75 Dramatic Duologues 12-15 yrs (4)

Class 76 Dramatic Duologues 16 yrs and over (2)

 

Wednesday 28th February

MINOR HALL ADJUDICATOR CALLY FOSTER

9.30 AM NO CLASSES

 

2.00 PM

Class 68A Irish Poet 8 yrs and under (12)

Class 63A Prize winners 7-8 yrs (6)

Class 96 Traditional Poem 9-11 yrs (15)

 

7.00 PM

Class 57A Inventive Story Telling 12-15 yrs (2)

Class 84 Favourite Poem 12-15 yrs (20)

Class 103 Sonnet 15 yrs and over (5)


 

Thursday 1st March

MAIN HALL ADJUCIATOR CALLY FOSTER

9.30 AM

Class 74A Dramatic Duologues 8 yrs and under (7)

Class 56 inventive story Telling 11 yrs and under (11)

 

2.00 PM

Class 72 Group Mime 8-11 yrs (2)

Class 107 Drama Improvisation 8-11 yrs (8)

Class 57B Inv entive Story Telling 16-18 yrs (5)

Class 115 Seamus Heaney 12-15 yrs (8)

 

STARTING TIME 7.30 PM

Class 80B SOLO Mime 16 yrs and over (1)

Class 73 Group Mime 12 yrs and over (3)

Class 108 Drama Improvisation 12-15 yrs (7)

Class 109 Drama Improvisation 16 yrs and over (3)

 

Thursday 1st March

MINOR HALL ADJUDICATOR SUSAN MACKAY

9.30 AM

Class 28A Prose 7-8 yrs (16)

Class 66B Non Prize winners 7-8 yrs (27)

 

2.00 PM

Class 17 Test Piece Girls 12-15yrs (19)

Class 67A Non Prize Winners 12-15 yrs (4)

Class 111 Monologue 12-15 yrs (5)

 

STARTING 6.30 PM

Class 65 Prize winners 16 yrs and over (6)

Class 91A W.B Yeats 12-15b yrs (11)

Class 91B W,B Yeats 16 yrs and over (7)

Class 59 Extempore Speaking 16 yrs and over (1)

 

 

Friday 2nd March

MAIN HALL ADJUDICATOR CALLY FOSTER

9.30AM

Class 83c Favourite Poem 9-11 yrs (28)

 

Friday 2nd March

MINOR HALL ADJUCICATOR SUSAN MACKAY

9.30 AM

Class 8 Test Piece Boys 6yrs (32)

 

7.00 p.m. MAIN HALL

GRAND FINALE OF PRIZE WINNERS FOR MAJOR AWARDS

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Speech Timetable. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.