Speech 3

Print

2018 SPEECH FESTIVAL 

SATURDAY 24 FEBRUARY

MAIN HALL - Adjudicator – Susan Mackay

9.30 a.m.

104 Pre School / Nursery School                                        McKeever Cup

1st          Lottie Sykes                                                         86

2nd         Laura Dougan                                                      85

3rd          Tobie Hilary                                                          84

 

66A Non Prize Winner 6 years & under                              Jamie-Lee Cup

1st          Elsa Dunlop                                                         87

2nd         Emily Robinson & Polly Matchett                        86

3rd          Joshua Somerville & Jessica Dunlop                  85

 

 2.00 p.m.

7B Set Test Pieces Girls 4-5 years                          Campbell Jewellers Cup

"Furry Home" by J. M. Westrup

1st          Jessica Dunlop                                                      87

2nd         Zara Billingsley                                                      86

3rd          Amber Henderson & Emily Standfield                   85

 

77 Playlet Class 11 years & under                                   Cup to Producer

1st          Little Lowry Theatre Group                                     88

 

7.00 p.m.

105B Musical Theatre                                                    British Legion Cup

1st          Senior Lowry Theatre Group                                   93

2nd         Keegan Team 1                                                       90


MINOR HALL

Adjudicator – Cally Foster

9.30 a.m.

12 Set Test Pieces Boys 8 and 9 years                              Jonathon Cup

"My Pet Mouse" by David Whitehead

1st          James Haffey                                                       88

2nd         Ruben Campbell & James Calvin                        87 

3rd          Josh Stoops & Calum Andrews                           86

       

7A Set Test Pieces Boys 4-5 years                                Trimprint Ltd Cup

"Giraffes don’t Huff" by Karla Kuskin

1st          Edmund Hilary                                                      88

2nd         Harry Murtagh                                                       87

3rd          Murray Speers                                                      86

 

99 Character Study 8-11 years                                 Nicola Johnston Cup

1st          Annie Tiffney                                                         88

2nd         Katie Haughan                                                      87

3rd          Ellie Reynolds                                                       86

 

2.00 p.m.

16 Set Test Pieces Girls 11 years                              Karla Veerkamp Cup

"Mena" by Clive Sansom

1st          Katie Haughan                                                        88

2nd         Annie Tiffney & Ellie Reynolds                                87

3rd          Hayley McAlister                                                     86

 

28B Prose Reading 9-11 years                                                   Medal

1st          Kiyan Telford                                                            88

2nd         Hannah Hayes & David Craig                                  87

3rd          Cala McCrory, Lucy McConville,                              86

            Holly Rice,Eve Finley & Annie Tiffney

 



Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Speech Sat 24 Feb. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.