Music Overall Results

Print

  2018 MUSIC FESTIVAL

SPECIAL AWARDS AND BURSARIES

PRESENTED ON THE FINAL NIGHT

WEDNESDAY 25 APRIL 2018

 

SOROPTOMIST CUP and £50 bequeathed by the late Miss Eleanor Knox to the girl or boy with the highest marks in classes 34, 35 and 48

 

Winner: Niamh Murray

 

 

 

G&E WOODS TROPHY and £50 bequeathed by the late Miss Eleanor Knox to the girl with the highest marks in classes 44, 45 and 46

 

Winner: Beth Cordiner

 

 

 

RUTH McCREDY CUP and £50 bequeathed by the late Miss Eleanor Knox to the boy with the highest marks in classes 52,53 and 54

 

Winner: Gareth McAuley

 

 

 

BRIAN TOMS CUP – the choir with the highest marks in classes 16:20

 

Winner: Orchard County Primary School

 

 

 

DEREK JOHNSTON CUP – the competitor (primary school age) who, in the opinion of the Adjudicator, has contributed most of a consistently high standard to the music section of the festival.

 

Winner: Lottie Hegarty

 

 

 

MARY LINDSAY CUP and £50 kindly presented by a festival supporter for the most promising pianist.

 

Winner: Sara-Jo Loney

 

 

 

BETTY McFALL CUP and £50 kindly presented by Beryl Steen to the most promising string player

 

Winner: Athulya Matthew

 

 

 

ELIZABETH ALEXANDER CUP – the most promising singer between the ages of 11 and 20 years old

 

Winner: Niamh Murray

 

 

 

WILL McCLEAN CUP and £50 kindly presented by Beryl Steen to the most promising brass solo player 

 

Winner: Julie-Anne Emerson

 

 

 

ULSTER TEACHERS UNION CUP – together with £50 kindly presented by JPH Law and £100 kindly presented by Alexander Bain & Murray Opticians – the primary school choir with the highest marks in classes 1, 2, 2a, 3 and 4

 

Winner: Orchard County Primary School

 

 

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE CUP – together with £100 kindly presented by David Simpson MP the school choir with the highest mark in classes 5,6,7,8, 8a and 8b

 

Winner: Bangor Grammar School Chamber Choir

 

 

 

NOEL ANDERSON CUP – the choir gaining the highest mark in classes 56:60, together with £50 kindly presented by Beryl Steen

 

Winner: Portadown Male Voice Choir

 

 

 

CRAIGAVON ARTS IN MOTION TROPHY – kindly presented by Craigavon Arts – the instrumental Ensemble (18 years and under) which, in the opinion of the Adjudicator, shows most promise.

 

Winner: Moria Primary School String Group

 

 

 

BOROUGH TROPHY – together with £75 kindly presented by The Property Spot – for the Supreme Vocal

 

Winner: Sophie Giraudeau

 

 

 

ROSE BOWL AND JUNIOR VOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP – together with £60 1st prize and £40 2nd prize, kindly presented by The Meadows Shopping Centre

 

1st:    Aoife McConville

 

2nd: Ruth Cadden

 

 

 

 

PADDY FORBES MEMORIAL TROPHY AND SUPREME VOCAL

 

CHAMPIONSHIP – together with £250 kindly presented by the ED Forbes Charitable Trust

 

Winner: Sophie Giraudeau

 

 

 

W McKAY KENNY & EDWIN McCLELLAND CUP – the most memorable

 

performance of the Festival

 

Winner: Bangor Grammar School Chamber Choir

 

 

 

ROTARY TROPHY IN MEMORY OF BERTIE MARTIN FOR MUSICIAN OF

 

THE YEAR – together with £200 kindly presented by Portadown Rotary Club

 

Winner: Sophie Giraudeau

 

 

 

THE ALICE TEMPLETON CUP and £50 kindly presented by a festival supporter for the most promising woodwind player.

 

Winner: Andrew Boyd

 

 

 

 


Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Music Overall Results. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.