Folk Dance Overall results

Print

2018 IRISH FOLK DANCE RESULTS

OVERALL AWARDS

OVERALL AWARDS – SATURDAY 14 APRIL 2018

 

JOHN WALDRON CUP: Most Promising Boy in Festival

Awarded to:   Corrie Gayle, Innova School

 

THE PATRICIA & ELEANOR JORDAN CUP: Most Promising Girl in Festival

Awarded to:    Erin McFarland, Anderson School

 

McCLELLAND-KENNY CUP:  Adjudicator’s Choice in Festival

Awarded to:   Amy McCrickard, McCartney School

 

BRONAGH MAGEE CUP: Interpretation

Awarded to:    Kerry Cudlip, Aisling School

                                                                              

FIONA McGEOWN CUP:  Rhythm and Technique

Awarded to:    Ciara Donnelly, Tri Na n-Nog School

 

CHILDREN OF LIR:  Outstanding Performance

Awarded to:    Naoimh Brown, Tri Na n-Nog School

                                                                              

JOHN LAVERY MEMORIAL SHIELD: Adjud’s Choice – Single Jig

Awarded to:      Kim Burgess, Bangor School

                

THE O’CARROLL TROPHY: Adjud’s Choice - Slip Jig

Awarded to:      Katie Christie, Ballynafeigh School

 

50th ANNIVERSARY AWARD: Adjud’s Choice - Local Girl

Awarded to:     Clara McAnulty, O’Connor School

 

21st ANNIVERSARY AWARD: Adjud’s Choice - Local Boy

Awarded to:      Fionn McKeever , Kildara School                                              

 

McSTRAVICK CUP: Adjud’s Choice - Reel (Over 13 Local)

Awarded to:      Emily Jones, Anderson School

                                                 

MILLENNIUM TROPHY:   Adjud’s Choice - Treble Jig (Local)

Awarded to:      Molly Davies, Kildara School                                          

                               

LYDIA MURPHY MEMORIAL CUP: Adjud’s Choice - Style & Appearance

                                                                        (Over 13 years – Local)

Awarded to:    Meabh Turbitt, Aisling School   

                                                

McDONALD MEMORIAL CUP: Adjud’s Choice - Any Jig (Local)

Awarded to:  Alicia Connell, Kildara School

                                                                            

MARY McCONVILLE MEMORIAL CUP: Adjud’s Choice - Hornpipe

Awarded to:      Olivia Reid, Reilly School

 

THE JUDITH GRIMLEY CUP:   Adjud’s Choice – Reel  (Overall – Open)

Awarded to:      Zoe McGarry & Caoimhe Lambe, Tri Na n-Nog

 

THE KARL (BUGNER) MERCER CUP….Adjud’s Choice Set Dance

                                                                           (15-17yrs Local Award)

Awarded to:    Nicole Harvey, Anderson School

    

ROISIN DUFFY CUP – Adjud’s Choice – Set Dance (Open)

Awarded to:     Alana Smyth, O’Connor School 

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Irish Folk Dancing overall results. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.