Folk 5

Print

2018 FOLK DANCE RESULTS

 THURSDAY 12 APRIL

 

9.30 a.m. - Craigavon Civic Centre

PRIMARY SCHOOL SECTION

Competitors in this section must not have received tuition at a Private Dancing School.Tuition received must be from a regular member of the School staff.

THE COUNTY ARMAGH EDUCATION COMMITTEE CHALLENGE CUP

will be awarded to the School gaining the most points

Winner – St Francis Primary School

 

THE MACKAY CUP will be awarded to the Most Promising Dancer

in the Primary School Section: Winner – Christopher Hamill

 

THE HARMONY AWARD will be presented to the Most Pleasing Dancer

in the Primary School Section: Winner – Christopher Hamill

 

THE HARMONY AWARD will be presented to the Adjudicator’s Choice

in the Primary School Section: Winner – Ruth Ingram

Primary Schools

A Carr’s Glen Primary School, Belfast

B St. Francis Primary School, Lurgan

C St. John’s Primary School, Gilford

D Richmount Primary School, Portadown

 

Primary 1/2/3 – Class A – Light Double Jig

1st            Christopher Hamill - B

2nd          Riley Little - B

 

Primary 1/2/3 – Class B – Reel

1st            Christopher Hamill - B

2nd          Melissa Cathcart - A

 

Primary 1/2/3 – Class C – Team Dance

1st            St Francis PS – Team A

2nd          Carr’s Glen PS – Team A

 

Primary 4/5 – Class D – Light Double Jig / Single Jig

1st            Ruth Ingram - A

2nd          Caitlin Magennis - B

 

Primary 6/7 – Class G – Reel

1st            Caoimhe Magennis - B

2nd          Holly Davey - D

 

1.15 pm

Primary 4/5 – Class E – Reel

1st            Ruth Ingram - A

2nd          Caitlin Magennis

 

Primary 6/7 – Class F Light Double Jig / Single Jig

1st            Holly Davey - D

2nd          Aman Nisar – A & Caoimhe Magennis - B

 

Class H Team Dance

1st            St Francis PS – Team D

2nd          St John’s PS – Team A & Carr’s Glen PS – Team C

 

5.15 p.m. - Town Hall, Portadown

UPPER INTERMEDIATE SECTION15 –17 years

 

Class 49 – Reel Champions                                                Ellen Hosick Shield

1st            Zoe McGarry

2nd          Alana Smyth & Abba McKibbin

 

Class 50 Reel Non-Champions                                           The Lilias Reilly Cup

1st            Cara Tan

2nd          Lauren Ross & Kerry Morgan

 

Class 55 – Three Hand Dance

1st            Deborah Anderson Team A

2nd          McCartney Team A

 

Class 53 – Treble Jig/Reel – (Boys only)

1st            Kelan Benson

 

Class 52 – Treble Jig/Hornpipe                                          

Betty Cahoon Trophy: Winner – Nadia Whitten

1st            Anna McKibbin & Nadia Whitten

2nd          Alana Smyth, Lauren Ross, Kerry Morgan & Nicole Harvey

 

Class 54 – Couples

1st            O’Connor Team B

2nd          Aisling Team A

 

Class 51 – Single Jig/Slip Jig                                            

Bridie Lambe Memorial Cup: Winner – Anna McKibbin

1st            Emily Brown & Anna McKibbin

2nd          Amy Ellis, Alana Smyth, Zoe McGarry & Ellen Wilson

 

UPPER INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP

THE GEORGE LEONARD CUP: Winner – Alana Smyth

Also

THE WILEY CUP for the competitor living within 16 miles radius ofPortadown gaining highest marks in the Championship (Winner Excluded):

Winner – Nicole Harvey

 

1st       Alana Smyth

2nd      Anna McKibbin

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Irish Folk Thur 12 April. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.