Folk 5

Print

2019 IRISH FOLK DANCING RESULTS

 THURSDAY 28 MARCH

 9.30 a.m.

 

Class

Primary 1/2/3/ Class A

 

1st

 Gemma Marsden

      marks

2nd

 Tess Dummigan

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 Primary 1/2/3 Class B

 

1st

 Lacey Wells

      marks

2nd

 Gemma Marsden

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 Primary 1/2/3 Class C Team Dance

 

1st

 St Francis PS Team A

      marks

2nd

Carr's Glen PS Team A

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 Primary 4/5 Class D

 

1st

 Ruth Ingram

      marks

2nd

 Melissa Cathcart, Ruby Johnston & 

 Caitlin Mawhinney

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 Primary 6/7  Class G

 

1st

Caoimhe Meginnis

      marks

2nd

Hannah Perry

 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 Primary 4/5 Class E

 

1st

 Ruth Ingram

      marks

2nd

 Niall Henderson & Haley Dunn

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 Primary 6/7 Class F

 

1st

 Caoimhe Magennis

      marks

2nd

 Sophie McCullagh

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 Class H Team Dance

 

1st

 St Francis PS Team D

      marks

2nd

 St Francis PS Team C

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 


Primary School Overall Awards


The County Armagh Education Committee Challenge Cup:  St Francis Primary School, Lurgan

The Mackay Cup Most Promising Dancer:  Haley Dunn

The Harmony Award Most Pleasing Dancer:  Aoife O'Toole

The Harmony Award Adjudicators Choice:  Caitlin Mawhinney


6.00 p.m.


Class

 49 Reel Championships

 

1st

 Cara Tan

      marks

2nd

 Zara McGarry

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 50 Reel Non-Championships

 

1st

 Lauren Ross

      marks

2nd

 Nicole Harvey & Shauna McCann

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 55 Three Hand Dance

 

1st

 Deborah Anderson Team A

      marks

2nd

 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 52 Treble Jig/Hornpipe

 

1st

 Lauren Ross & Olivia Reid

      marks

2nd

 Cara Tan, Clia Creaney & Zara McGarry

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

Betty Cahoon Trophyt:  Olivia Reid



Class

 54 Couples

 

1st

 Deborah Anderson Team A

      marks

2nd

 Aisling Team A

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 



Class

 51 Single Jig / Slip Jig

 

1st

 Zara McGarry & Siun McGurk

      marks

2nd

 Cara Tan & Lauren Ross

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

Bridie Lambe Memorial Cup:  Siun McGurk


Class

 UPPER INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

1st

 Zara McGarry

      marks

2nd

 Cara Tan, & Olivia Reid

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

 The George Leonard Cup:  Zara McGarry

The Wiley Cup Local:  Nicole Harvey

 

 


Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Irish Folk Thur 28 March. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.