Folk 4

Print

                     2019 IRISH FOLK DANCING RESULTS

WEDNESDAY 27 MARCH

 9.30 a.m.

 JUVENILE SECTION:

The Curran Cup Most Promising Local U10:  Emma Creaney

The Ringland Shield Most Promising Dancer U10 and U11:  Rose Brady

The McDade Trophy Most Promising Local Dancer U11:  Megan Henderson

 

Class

 22  Reel PW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Liv Massey

      marks

2nd

 Niamh Bann & Kerry Murdock

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

  

 

Class

 23  Reel NPW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 -

      marks

2nd

 -

      marks

3rd

 Zara Nicholl

      marks

  

 

Class

 24 Single Jig / Slip Jig PW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Niamh Bann & Kerry Murdock

      marks

2nd

 Poppy Jeffers & Ursula O'Loan

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

 

 

Class

 25 LD Jig / Single Jig NPW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Clara Flynn

      marks

2nd

 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

  

 

Class

 27 Light Jig/Reel Boys 9-11 Yrs

 

1st

 Corey Gaile

      marks

2nd

 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

McCrory Shield:  Corey Gaile

 

 

Class

 26 Treble Jig/ Hornpipe PW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Emma Creaney & Kerry Murdock

      marks

2nd

 Tara Dzurek, Niamh Bann, Liv Massey,

Lexi Poli & Ursula O'Loan

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

  

 

Class

 26A Treble Jig / Hornpipe NPW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Katie Lavery-Leathem

      marks

2nd

 Aine McDonald

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 Purdy Cup:  Katie Lavery-Leathem

 

 

Class

 JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP Under 10 years

 

1st

 Ursula O'Loan

      marks

2nd

 Tara Dzurek & Kerry Murdock

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

The McGeown Perpetual Cup:  Ursula O'Loan

The Perpetual Award Local:  Tara Dzurek

 

 2.30 p.m.

 

Class

 28 Couples

 

1st

 McCartney Team A

      marks

2nd

 Deborah Anderson Team B, Deborah Anderson Team C & Aisling Team G

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

 

Class

 29 Three Hand Dance 9 - 11 Yrs

 

1st

 McCartney Team A

      marks

2nd

 Deborah Anderson Team B & 

Aisling Team E

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

  

Class

 30 Team Dance 9 - 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Deborah Anderson Team A

      marks

2nd

 Deborah Anderson Team B

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

 

Class

 22A Reel 1st and 2nd PW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Evanna Oakes

      marks

2nd

 Ella McCrickard & Cara Murphy

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 McDade Trophy:  Evanna Oakes

 

 

Class

 23A Reel NPW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Olivia Partridge

      marks

2nd

 Kiana McGimpsey & Maddison McKeag

      marks

3rd

 

The      marks

 McGeough Cup:  Olivia Partridge

 

 

Class

 26B Treble Jig / Hornpipe (1st and 2nd PW) Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Imogen Heatherley & Ella McCrickard

      marks

2nd

 Evanna Oakes, Caoimhe McCann &

Cara Murphy

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 Hawthorne Shield:  Ella McCrickard

 

 

Class

 26C Treble Jig / Hornpipe NPW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Georgia O'Hara

      marks

2nd

Lucia Donnelly 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

 

Class

 25A LD Jig / Single Jig NPW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Olivia Partridge

      marks

2nd

Kiana McGimpsey 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 Sheelagh Conran Cup:  Olivia Partridge

 


7.00 p.m.


Class

24A Single Jig / Slip Jig PW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Ella McCrickard & Cara Murphy

      marks

2nd

 Iseult O'Loan, Rose Brady & Evanna Oakes

      marks

3rd

 

      marks


McCarron Cup:  Cara Murphy 


 

Class

 JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP Under 11 years

 

1st

 Cara Murphy

      marks

2nd

 Ella McCrickard & Evanna Oakes

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

Councillor H McCourt Perpetual Cup:  Cara Murphy

The Dodds Trophy Local:  Aimee Elliott