Folk 4

Print

                     2019 IRISH FOLK DANCING RESULTS

WEDNESDAY 27 MARCH

 9.30 a.m.

 JUVENILE SECTION:

The Curran Cup Most Promising Local U10:  Emma Creaney

The Ringland Shield Most Promising Dancer U10 and U11:  Rose Brady

The McDade Trophy Most Promising Local Dancer U11:  Megan Henderson

 

Class

 22  Reel PW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Liv Massey

      marks

2nd

 Niamh Bann & Kerry Murdock

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

  

 

Class

 23  Reel NPW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 -

      marks

2nd

 -

      marks

3rd

 Zara Nicholl

      marks

  

 

Class

 24 Single Jig / Slip Jig PW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Niamh Bann & Kerry Murdock

      marks

2nd

 Poppy Jeffers & Ursula O'Loan

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

 

 

Class

 25 LD Jig / Single Jig NPW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Clara Flynn

      marks

2nd

 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

  

 

Class

 27 Light Jig/Reel Boys 9-11 Yrs

 

1st

 Corey Gaile

      marks

2nd

 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

McCrory Shield:  Corey Gaile

 

 

Class

 26 Treble Jig/ Hornpipe PW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Emma Creaney & Kerry Murdock

      marks

2nd

 Tara Dzurek, Niamh Bann, Liv Massey,

Lexi Poli & Ursula O'Loan

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

  

 

Class

 26A Treble Jig / Hornpipe NPW Under 10 Yrs

 

1st

 Katie Lavery-Leathem

      marks

2nd

 Aine McDonald

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 Purdy Cup:  Katie Lavery-Leathem

 

 

Class

 JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP Under 10 years

 

1st

 Ursula O'Loan

      marks

2nd

 Tara Dzurek & Kerry Murdock

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

The McGeown Perpetual Cup:  Ursula O'Loan

The Perpetual Award Local:  Tara Dzurek

 

 2.30 p.m.

 

Class

 28 Couples

 

1st

 McCartney Team A

      marks

2nd

 Deborah Anderson Team B, Deborah Anderson Team C & Aisling Team G

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

 

Class

 29 Three Hand Dance 9 - 11 Yrs

 

1st

 McCartney Team A

      marks

2nd

 Deborah Anderson Team B & 

Aisling Team E

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

  

Class

 30 Team Dance 9 - 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Deborah Anderson Team A

      marks

2nd

 Deborah Anderson Team B

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

 

Class

 22A Reel 1st and 2nd PW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Evanna Oakes

      marks

2nd

 Ella McCrickard & Cara Murphy

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 McDade Trophy:  Evanna Oakes

 

 

Class

 23A Reel NPW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Olivia Partridge

      marks

2nd

 Kiana McGimpsey & Maddison McKeag

      marks

3rd

 

The      marks

 McGeough Cup:  Olivia Partridge

 

 

Class

 26B Treble Jig / Hornpipe (1st and 2nd PW) Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Imogen Heatherley & Ella McCrickard

      marks

2nd

 Evanna Oakes, Caoimhe McCann &

Cara Murphy

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 Hawthorne Shield:  Ella McCrickard

 

 

Class

 26C Treble Jig / Hornpipe NPW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Georgia O'Hara

      marks

2nd

Lucia Donnelly 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

 

Class

 25A LD Jig / Single Jig NPW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Olivia Partridge

      marks

2nd

Kiana McGimpsey 

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 Sheelagh Conran Cup:  Olivia Partridge

 


7.00 p.m.


Class

24A Single Jig / Slip Jig PW Under 11 Yrs

 

1st

 Ella McCrickard & Cara Murphy

      marks

2nd

 Iseult O'Loan, Rose Brady & Evanna Oakes

      marks

3rd

 

      marks


McCarron Cup:  Cara Murphy 


 

Class

 JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP Under 11 years

 

1st

 Cara Murphy

      marks

2nd

 Ella McCrickard & Evanna Oakes

      marks

3rd

 

      marks

 

Councillor H McCourt Perpetual Cup:  Cara Murphy

The Dodds Trophy Local:  Aimee Elliott

 

 

 

 

 

 


Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Irish Folk Wed 27 March. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.