Folk 2

Print

2018 FOLK DANCING RESULTS  

MONDAY 9 APRIL

10.00 a.m.

JUNIOR SECTION

THE DR. MACKLE CUP – Most Promising Dancer 11 – 13 years

Winner - Shannon Taggart

THE HAMILTON CUP – Most Promising Local Dancer 11 – 13 years

Winner - Abigail Gracey

 

Class 31 – Reel PW – Under 12 yrs                                    Judith Keyes Cup

1st            Zara Armstrong

2nd          Evie McAnulty & Caoimhe Lee

 

Class 33 – Single Jig/Slip Jig PW – Under 12 yrs The Carolyn & RoslynBuckley Cup

1st            Zara Armstrong & Caoimhe Lee

2nd          Evie McAnulty & Bethany Emerson

 

Class 35 – Treble Jig/Hornpipe PW – Under 12 yrs           Judith Keyes Cup

1st            Zara Armstrong & Cora McAllister

2nd          Iona Keating & Bethany Emerson

 

Class 36 – Treble Jig/Reel – Under 13 – Boys                    The Michael Hart Cup

NO CLASS

 

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – UNDER 12 YEARS

THE ZEPHANIAH DANCERS PERPETUAL CUP: Winner - Zara Armstrong

Also

THE EMMA GRIMLEY PERPETUAL CUP: Winner - Evie McAnulty

for the competitor living within 16 miles radius of

Portadown gaining the highest marks in the Championship (Winner Excluded)

 

2.00 p.m.

Class 37 – Couples

1st            AislingTeam C

2nd          AislingTeam B

 

Class 38 – Three Hand Dance

1st            Aisling Team A

2nd          Deborah Anderson Team B

 

Class 39 – Team Dance

1st            Deborah Anderson Team A

 

Class 31A – Reel PW – Under 13 yrs                                  Jordan Cup

1st            Maeve Haughey

2nd          Clara McAnulty & Kristyn Anthony

 

Class 33A – Single Jig/Slip Jig PW – Under 13 yrs            Jimmy McMaster Trophy

1st            Carla McAnulty

2nd          Shannon Taggart, Molly Sloan, Niamh Sergeant & Clara McConvey

 

Class 35B – Treble Jig/Hornpipe PW – Under 13 yrs        

Carey Award - Winner - Ella Geoghegan

1st            Ella Geoghegan & Kristyn Anthony

2nd          Abigail Gracey, Niamh Sergeant & Maeve Haughey

 

7.00 p.m.

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – Under 13 years

COUNCILLOR H. McCOURT PERPETUAL CUP: Winner - Clara McAnulty

Also

THE FLEMING CUP for the competitor living within 16 miles radius of

Portadown gaining the highest marks in the Championship (Winner Excluded)

Winner - Molly Sloan

 

1st            Clara McAnulty

2nd          Niamh Sergeant & Maeve Haughey

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Irish Folk Mon 9 April. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.