2014 Speech

Print
PORTADOWN FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION
(Founded 1922) Affiliated to the British and International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech of which H.M. The Queen is Patron; and to the Association of Ulster Drama Festivals (AUDF) and the Amateur Drama Council of Ireland (ADCI).

2014 SPEECH FESTIVAL


(See Speech Overall Results for full details)

 

1 - THE HEATHER GIBSON SHIELD

Presented by Mrs W Gibson for 1st Prizewinners in Classes 7a, 7b, 7c, 8, 10, 11, 14, 15, 16

 

AWARDED TO: Jodie Simmons

 

2 - THE JOAN COOKE CHALLENGE CUP

Presented by Mr & Mrs Cooke. To be competed for annually by Boys gaining 1st Prize in the following classes

 

AWARDED TO: James O’Hagan

3 - THE McCOY CUP

Presented by Mrs J McCoy. To be competed for by 1st Prizewinners in the following classes.

 

AWARDED TO: Victoria McTurk

 

4 - THE HADDEN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Presented in memory of the late Dr R E Hadden, by Dr and Mrs W E Hadden.

 

AWARDED TO: Emily Murphy

 

5 - THE KAREN AND SANDRA TWINEM CUP

Presented by Mr Harold Twinem, to be competed for by 1st prize winners in the Bible Reading Classes

 

AWARDED TO: Alexandra Cuthbert

 

6 - THE GERRY McVEIGH MEMORIAL CUP

Presented by Anita McVeigh in memory of her father.

 

AWARDED TO: Rachel Morton

 

7 - THE MOLLY McNALLY MEMORIAL ROSE BOWL Presented by the McNally Family.

 

AWARDED TO: Katie Moore

 

8 - THE CHARLES COX CHALLENGE CUP

To be awarded to the competitor gaining the highest mark for any single set test piece in the Primary School section only.

 

WINNERS: Katie Hunter and Lucy Johns

 

9 - THE MABEL COX MEMORIAL CUP

The Most Promising Speaker in the Primary School Section, i.e. Classes 30a – 39

 

AWARDED TO: Adam Ovadia


10 - THE GLORIA JOY GORDON VICTORY CHALLENGE CUP

Presented by the late Mrs G Gordon, Belfast. It will be awarded to the competitor under 20 years of age on the year of the Festival gaining the highest mark for any single set test piece.

 

AWARDED TO: JodieSimmons

 

11 - THE SANDFORD CUP – Bursary of £25

Senior Award to the Most Promising Speaker in the Festival

 

AWARDED TO: Shannon McCooe

 

12 - THE MOLLY McNALLY PUPILS TROPHY

Presented by the pupils of the late Molly McNally. This cup will be presented to the most promising speaker within a 5 mile radius of Portadown

 

AWARDED TO: Dan McCarthy

 

13 - THE MICHAEL GAVIN TROPHY

Award presented by 1989’s Ajudicator - Mr. Michael Gavin, LGSM, LTCL, LLCM, ALSM. Awarded to the Most Promising Speaker from the Irish Poetry Section

 

AWARDED TO: Anna Murphy

 

14 - THE JACQUIE BYRNE CUP - Most Promising Local Speaker, 8 years and under

 

AWARDED TO: Ellie Kilpatrick

 

15 - THE WATTON TROPHY - Most Promising Boy 8 years and under

 

AWARDED TO: Alex McAfee

 

16 - THE KEEGAN TROPHY - Most Versatile Speaker 11 years and under

 

AWARDED TO: Jodie Simmons

 

17 - THE PORTADOWN FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION CUP In memory of the late Mr W. McKay Kenny (Honorary General Administrator) and the late Mr Edwin McClelland (Chairman). To be awarded to the most promising in oral communications skills.

 

NOT AWARDED

 

18 THE DOREEN TWINEM MEMORIAL CUP

Presented by Mr Harold Twinem in memory of the late Mrs D Twinem. The cup will be awarded for the most memorable performance of the Festival.

 

AWARDED TO: Iarlaith and Tiernan Power – Of Mice and Men

 

19 - THE PAMELA CASSELLS CUP The Best Actress in the Festival

 

AWARDED TO: Scarlett Baxter

 

 

20 - THE TARA AUGHEY CUP The Most Comical Act in the Festival

 

AWARDED TO: Odhran Livingstone and Dia McCrory – Due in the ‘Lion King’

 

21 - THE LESLEY POLLOCK CUP

Awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator to a competitior 16 years and over of a high standard in the Festival.

 

AWARDED TO: Tiernan Power

 

22 - THE LAURA CUP Awarded to the most versatile speaker 12 - 15 years.

 

AWARDED TO: Holly Coulter

 

23 - THE RUSHMERE CUP Awarded to the performer with two performances of excellance.

 

AWARDED TO: Odran Livingstone – Duo Drama and Mine

 

24 - HENDERSON CUP To be awarded to the highest mark in the following classes.

 

AWARDED TO: Dan McCarthy

 

25 - THE JANET INMAN MEMORIAL CUP

To be awarded to the most promising speaker 12-15 years

 

AWARDED TO: Brendan Donnelly

 

26 - THE JUDITH CORNETT CUP

To be awarded for the most dramatic performer in the following classes

 

AWARDED TO: Dia McCrory

 

27 - THE ROISIN LOWRY MEMORIAL CUP

Awarded at the discretion of the Adjudicator to a competitor 12-15 years of a high standard in the Festival

 

AWARDED TO:  Alexandra Cuthbert

 

28 - DRUM-AN-DUER CUP

To be awarded to the competitor who gains the highest mark in the following classes

 

AWARDED TO: Shannon McCooe and Zara McAllister

 

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - 2014 Speech . Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.