Drama Awards

Print

2018 PORTADOWN DRAMA FESTIVAL AWARDS


 

1.    ROWEL FRIERS AWARD - Décor: 

Winner:    Theatre 3 “Quartet” by Ronald Harwood

2.    THE B&H MARTIN CUP –   Lighting:

Winner:  Ballycogley Players for “The Night Alive” by Conor McPherson

3.    THE GATEWAY THEATRE AWARD –   Stage Management : (Awarded by

the Resident Stage Manager

Winner:   Bridge Drama - “Cash On Delivery” by Michael Cooney

4.    THE BERTIL GALLAGHER AWARD -   Stage Presentation:

Winner:  BallycogleyPlayers “The Night Alive”


5.    THE ERIC THOMPSON TROPHY–   Best Supporting Actress:  

Winner:  Bernie O’Brien as “Rose” in Pomeroy Players “Dancing At Lughnasa” by Brian Friel

6.    THE R SPENCE AND SON TROPHY –   Best Supporting Actor

Winner:  Mark Irvine as “Chandler Coffin” in “Pride’s Crossing” Rosemary Drama Group

7.     FIONA HUGHES MEMORIAL CUP – (Sponsored by Armagh Theatre Group) Most promising New Actor/Actress

Winner:  Mairead Quigley as “Mariah Marten” in “Seduction and Murder at the Red Barn and Other Associated Events” Newpoint Players

8.    MANDEVILLE   CUP –   Best Actress:

Winner:  Shaunagh McKirgan as “Mrs. Gunhild Borkman” in “John Gabriel Borkman”  -  The Clarence Players

 

9.    CHARLES  COOPER CUP -  Best Actor:

Winner: Pat Bracken as “Hirst” in “No Man’s Land” - Schull Drama Group


10.THE PORTADOWN FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION CUP  -  Most promising Actor/Actress:

Winner: Sean Hurson as “Michael” in “Dancing At Lughnasa”  -  Pomeroy Players


11.THE WILLIAM MCKAY KENNY CUP – Best moment of theatre: 

Winner: Pride’s Crossing  -  Rosemary Drama Group


12.TOPSY WILSON CHALLENGE CUP –For highest Audience Appeal by Season Ticket holders:  

Winner:  “Cash On Delivery” by Michael Cooney  -  Bridge Drama


13.PORTADOWN PLAYERS CUP - Comedy: 

Nominations

1.  Cash on Delivery by Michael Cooney – Bridge Drama

          2.  Quartet by Ronald Harwood  -  Theatre 3

 

Winner:  “Cash On Delivery” - Bridge Drama


14.  THE CLONAVON CUP - Play By An Irish Author: 

Nominations

 

        1.  DANCING AT LUGHNASA by Brian Friel  -  Pomeroy Players

        2.  THE KINGS OF THE KILBURN HIGH ROAD by Jimmy Murphy – Lislea Dramatic Players

        3.  THE NIGHT ALIVE by Conor McPherson  -  Ballycogley Players

        4.  SEDUCTION AND MURDER AT THE RED BARN AND ASSOCIATED EVENTS by Sean Treanor  -  Newpoint Players

        5.  MEETING AT MENIN GATE by Martin Lynch  -  Newtownstewart Theatre Company

 

Winner:  Ballycogley Players “The Night Alive”  by Conor McPherson


15. R V HAWTHORNE CHALLENGE CUP – Straight Play:

Nominations:


1.   PRIDE’S CROSSING by Tina Howe  -  Rosemary Drama Group

          2.  DANCING AT LUGHNASA by Brian Friel  -  Pomeroy Players

          3.  THE KINGS OF THE KILBURN HIGH ROAD by Jimmy Murphy – Lislea Dramatic Players

          4.  JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN by Henrik Ibsen – The Clarence Players

          5.  NO MAN’S LAND by Harold Pinter  -  Schull Drama Group

          6.  THE NIGHT ALIVE by Conor McPherson  -  Ballycogley Players

     7.    SEDUCTION AND MURDER AT THE RED BARN AND ASSOCIATED   EVENTS by Sean Treanor  -  Newpoint Players

      8.    MEETING AT MENIN GATE by Martin Lynch  -  Newtownstewart Theatre Company

 

Winner:  Ballycogley Players “The Night Alive” by Conor McPherson

16. GERARD McCREESH MEMORIAL CUP -Director’s Interpretation of a Straight Play:

Nominations

1.  PRIDE’S CROSSING by Tina Howe  -  Rosemary Drama Group

2.  DANCING AT LUGHNASA by Brian Friel  -  Pomeroy Players

3.  THE KINGS OF THE KILBURN HIGH ROAD by Jimmy Murphy – Lislea Dramatic Players

4.  JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN by Henrik Ibsen – The Clarence Players

5.  NO MAN’S LAND by Harold Pinter  -  Schull Drama Group

6.  THE NIGHT ALIVE by Conor McPherson  -  Ballycogley Players

7.  SEDUCTION AND MURDER AT THE RED BARN AND ASSOCIATED EVENTS by Sean Treanor  -  Newpoint Players

8.  MEETING AT MENIN GATE by Martin Lynch  -  Newtownstewart Theatre Company

 Winner:  Jennifer Williams , Schull Drama -  “No Man’s Land”

 

17.  MRS WARNOCK CUP  -  Best Producer:

 

Winner:  John Campbell  - Lislea Dramatic Players “The Kings Of The Kilburn High Road”


18.  CAMPBELL JEWELLERS SHIELD -Confined Section:  Carries nomination to All-Ireland Confined Finals

     1. DANCING AT LUGHNASA by Brian Friel  -  Pomery Players

     2. THE KINGS OF THE KILBURN HIGH ROAD by JimmyMurphy

    - Lislea Dramatic Players

3.     NO MAN’S LAND by Harold Pinter  -  Schull Drama Group

           4.     THE NIGHT ALIVE by Conor McPherson  -  Ballycogley Players

           5.     MEETING AT MENIN GATE by Martin Lynch  -  Newtownstewart Theatre Company

 

 Winner:   “The Night Alive”- Ballycogley Players


19.  THE PORTADOWN DRAMA FESTIVAL PREMIER AWARD - GUINNESS TROPHY –   Best Overall Production

This Award carries the nomination for the Ulster Finals in the “Theatre at the Mill” (Newtownabbey) and the All Ireland Open Finals (Athlone)

The 10 Plays this year were:–

1.    PRIDE’S CROSSING by Tina Howe

     2.    DANCING AT LUGHNASA by Brian Friel

     3.    THE KINGS OF THE KILBURN HIGH ROAD by JimmyMurphy

     4.    JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN by Henrik Ibsen (translated by Nicholas Wright)

     5.    CASH ON DELIVERY by Michael Cooney

     6.    NO MAN’S LAND by Harold Pinter

      7.  QUARTET by Ronald Harwood 

     8.    THE NIGHT ALIVE by Conor McPherson

     9.    SEDUCTION AND MURDER AT THE RED BARN AND ASSOCIATED EVENTS by Sean Treanor

     10.MEETING AT MENIN GATE by Martin Lynch


4th“Cash On Delivery”- Bridge Drama Group

3rd: “No Man’s Land”- Schull Drama Group

2nd: The Kings Of The Kilburn High Road” - Lislea Dramatic Players

1st“The Night Alive” - Ballycogley Players

 

 

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Drama Awards. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.