Drama Awards

Print

2018 PORTADOWN DRAMA FESTIVAL AWARDS

  

1.    ROWEL FRIERS AWARD - Décor: 

2.    THE B&H MARTIN CUP –   Lighting:

3.    THE GATEWAY THEATRE AWARD –   Stage Management : (Awarded by the Resident Stage Manager

4.    THE BERTIL GALLAGHER AWARD -   Stage Presentation: 

 

5.    THE ERIC THOMPSON TROPHY–   Best Supporting Actress:  


6.    THE R SPENCE AND SON TROPHY –   Best Supporting Actor: 

7. THE FIONA HUGHES MEMORIAL CUP 2017 - Sponsored by Armagh Theatre Group for Most Promising New Actor/Actress 

8.    MANDEVILLE   CUP –   Best Actress:

9.    CHARLES  COOPER CUP -  Best Actor:     

 

10.    THE PORTADOWN FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION CUP  -  Most promising Actor/Actress:

11. THE WILLIAM MCKAY KENNY CUP – Best moment of theatre: 

12. TOPSY WILSON CHALLENGE CUP –For highest Audience Appeal by Season Ticket holders:  

13. PORTADOWN PLAYERS CUP - Comedy: 

 

14.  THE CLONAVON CUP - Play By An Irish Author: 



15. R V HAWTHORNE CHALLENGE CUP – Straight Play:



16. GERARD McCREESH MEMORIAL CUP -Director’s Interpretation of a Straight Play:

 

 

17.  MRS WARNOCK CUP-  Best Producer:   

18.  CAMPBELL JEWELLERS SHIELD -Confined Section:  Carries nomination to All-Ireland Confined Finals

  

            

 

19.  PORTADOWN DRAMA FESTIVAL PREMIER AWARD - GUINNESS TROPHY –   Best Overall Production

This Award carries the nomination for the Ulster Finals in the “Theatre at the Mill” (Newtownabbey) and the All Ireland Open Finals (Athlone)

 

1.    ROWEL FRIERS AWARD - Décor: 

Prisoner Of Second Avenue -  Lislea Dramatic Players

2.    THE B&H MARTIN CUP –   Lighting:

Time and Remembering  -  Newpoint Players, Newry

3.    THE GATEWAY THEATRE AWARD –   Stage Management : (Awarded by the Resident Stage Manager

Bridge Drama   - Lost In Yonkers

4.    THE BERTIL GALLAGHER AWARD -   Stage Presentation: Prisoner Of Second Avenue -  Lislea Dramatic Players

 

5.    THE ERIC THOMPSON TROPHY–   Best Supporting Actress:  

Mairead Ryan for “Gert” in Lost In Yonkers, Bridge Drama,

Co. Wexford

6.    THE R SPENCE AND SON TROPHY –   Best Supporting Actor: 

Austin Branagh for Older Tom Moore in After Dresden -  Belvoir Players, Belfast

7.    MANDEVILLE   CUP –   Best Actress:

Sarah Donnelly as Eva in Kindertransport  -  Rosemary Drama Group

8.    CHARLES  COOPER CUP -  Best Actor:     

Aidan McParland as Mel in Prisoner of Second Avenue  -

Lislea Dramatic Players

9.    THE PORTADOWN FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION CUP  -  Most promising Actor/Actress:

Sean Byrne as Arty in Lost In Yonkers,  Bridge Drama, Co. Wexford

10. THE WILLIAM MCKAY KENNY CUP – Best moment of theatre: 

First bucket of water in Prisoner of Second Avenue -  Lislea Dramatic Players

11. TOPSY WILSON CHALLENGE CUP –For highest Audience Appeal by Season Ticket holders:  

Prisoner Of Second Avenue -  Lislea Dramatic Players

12. PORTADOWN PLAYERS CUP - Comedy: 

Nominations

 

1. Rumours by Neil Simon Bart Players

2. Lost In Yonkers by Neil Simon Bridge Drama (Wexford)

3. Brighton by Jim Nolan The Clarence Players

4. The Prisoner Of Second Avenue by Neil Simon Lislea Dramatic Players

 

Winner:  Lost In Yonkers by Neil Simon, Bridge Drama, Co. Wexford


 

13.  THE CLONAVON CUP - Play By An Irish Author: 

Nominations

 

1. Time and Remembering by Sean Treanor Newpoint Players (Newry)

2. Da by Hugh Leonard Pomeroy Players

3. Brighton by Jim Nolan The Clarence Players

4. After Dresden by Philip Orr Belvoir Players

5. The Factory Girls by Frank McGuinness Newtownstewart Theatre Company

 

Winner:  After Dresden by Philip Orr –  Belvoir Players, Belfast

14. R V HAWTHORNE CHALLENGE CUP – Straight Play:

Nominations:

 

1. Time and Remembering by Sean Treanor Newpoint Players (Newry)

2. Kindertransport by Diane Samuels Rosemary Drama Group

3. Da by Hugh Leonard Pomeroy Players

4. After Dresden by Philip Orr Belvoir Players

5. The Factory Girls by Frank McGuinness Newtownstewart Theatre Company

6. A Walk In The Woods by Lee Blessing Theatre 3

 

Winner:   After Dresden by Philip Orr -  Belvoir Players, Belfast.

15. GERARD McCREESH MEMORIAL CUP -Director’s Interpretation of a Straight Play:

Nominations

 

1. Time and Remembering by Sean Treanor Newpoint Players (Newry)

2. Kindertransport by Diane Samuels Rosemary Drama Group

3. Da by Hugh Leonard Pomeroy Players

4. After Dresden by Philip Orr Belvoir Players

5. The Factory Girls by Frank McGuinness Newtownstewart Theatre Company

6. A Walk In The Woods by Lee Blessing Theatre 3

 

Winner:   A Walk In The Woods by Lee Blessing, Theatre 3

16.  MRS WARNOCK CUP-  Best Producer:   

Pat Whelan -  Lost In Yonkers  -   Bridge Drama

17.  CAMPBELL JEWELLERS SHIELD -Confined Section:  Carries nomination to All-Ireland Confined Finals

1. Da by Pomeroy Players

2. The Factory Girls by Newtownstewart Theatre Company

3. The Prisoner Of Second Avenue by Lislea Dramatic Players

 

1.    Prisoner Of Second Avenue -  Lislea Dramatic Players

2.    Factory Girls -  Newtownstewart Theatre Company

 

18.  THE 2015 PORTADOWN DRAMA FESTIVAL PREMIER AWARD - GUINNESS TROPHY –   Best Overall Production

This Award carries the nomination for the Ulster Finals in the “Theatre at the Mill” (Newtownabbey) and the All Ireland Open Finals (Athlone)

 

The 10 Plays this year were:–

 

1. TIME AND REMEMBERING by Newpoint Players

2. RUMOURS by Bart Players

3. KINDERTRANSPORT by Rosemary Drama Group

4. LOST IN YONKERS by Bridge Drama

5. DA by Pomeroy Players

6. BRIGHTON by The Clarence Players

7. AFTER DRESDEN by Belvoir Players

8. THE FACTORY GIRLS by Frank McGuinness

9. THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE by Lislea Dramatic Players

10. A WALK IN THE WOODS by Theatre 3

 

4th:  Time and Remembering -  Newpoint Players

 

3rd:  After Dresden -  Belvoir Players

 

2nd:  Prisoner of Second Avenue -  Lislea Dramatic Players

 

1st:   Lost In Yonkers -  Bridge Drama, Co. Wexford

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Drama Awards. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.