Dance Overall Awards

Print

2017 PORTADOWN DANCE FESTIVAL

OVERALL AWARDS

 


1. THE JEWELLERY BY VAN SCOY CUP

 

Highest mark in Classical Ballet Solo 10 years and under

 

Winner:  Madison Crawford (Lynsey Allen School of Ballet)

 

 

 

2. THE EDWIN McCLELLAND CUP

 

Highest mark in Classical Ballet Solo 11 years and over

 

Winner:  Charlotte Eagle (Sonia Stewart Dancers)

 

 

 

3. THE CHARLES COOPER CUP

 

Highest mark in Character Solo 10 years and under

 

Winner:  Madison Steenson (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

 

4. THE LENA KING CUP

 

Highest mark in Character Solo 11 years and over

 

Winner: Beth Anderson (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

 

5. THE FESTIVAL DUET CUPS

 

Best duet in the festival from Sections A and X

 

Winners: Amy Crawford & Abbie Finnegan (Lynsey Allen School of Ballet)

 

 

 

6. THE MCCLELLAND TRIO CUPS

 

Best Trio in the Festival from Sections A and X

 

Winners: Abby Smyth, Abbie Finnegan & Amy Crawford (Lynsey Allen School of Ballet)

 

 

 

7. THE PORTADOWN FESTIVAL BALLET AWARD

 

Best group of 4 or more dancers from Sections A and X, 12 years and under

 

Winners:  Trinity Theatre Arts

 

 

 

8. THE WILLIAM SLOAN CUP

 

Best group of 4 or more dancers from Sections A and X, over 12 years

 

Winners:  “The Painting” (Lynsey Allen School of Ballet)

 

 

 

THE MOST PROMISING COMPETITOR IN THE NOVICE SECTIONS

 

9(a). THE HIGH STREET MALL PERPETUAL TROPHY - 7-8 years

 

Winner:  Gemma Ward (Sonia Stewart Dancers)

 

 

 

9(b). THE GLADYS HARRISON CUP - 9-10 years

 

Winner:  Shereece Dabo (Trinity Theatre Arts)

 

 

 

9(c). THE FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION CUP - 11-12 years

 

Winner:  Catherine McGuigan (Sonia Stewart Dancers)

 

 

 

10. THE GAEL MOTORS (N. I.) LTD. TROPHY

 

Highest mark in Tap Solo

 

Winner:  Nicole Reynolds (Morgan Theatre Arts)

 

 

 

11. THE STEWART MEMORIAL PERPETUAL AWARD

 

Highest mark in Tap Duets age 14 years and under

 

Winners:  Mia Lyons Magill & Marie Claire O’Connor (Morgan Theatre Arts)

 

 

 

12. THE SHARON MOORE TROPHY

 

Highest mark in Tap Duets 15 years and over

 

Winners:  Jessica Ashton & Aimee McVeigh (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

 

13. THE D. E. FERGUSON TROPHY

 

The competitor with the most Rhythmical Tap Beat

 

Winner:  Lila Eccles (Respira Dance)

 

 

 

14. THE ANGELA FARRELL SHIELD

 

The most promising tap dancer 10 years and under

 

Winner:  Isabella Dunbar (Trinity Theatre Arts)

 

 

 

15. THE WILEY CUP

 

The most promising tap dancer in the Festival

 

Winner:  Juliette Roberts (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

 

16. THE CATHERINE DENNISON AWARD

 

The Most Outstanding Tap Performance in the Festival

 

Winner:  Nicole Reynolds (Morgan Theatre Arts)

 

 

17. THE R. J. JAMISON SHIELD

 

The Tap Group gaining the highest mark in the Festival

 

Winner:  ”Stepping Out” (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

18. THE BUCHANAN CUP

 

Highest mark in Modern Solo in the Festival

 

Winner:  Tie Marie Claire O’Connor (Morgan Theatre Arts) & Zara McGurk (Born To Perform)

 

 

19. THE DONNA WHITTEN CUP

 

The Modern Duet gaining the highest mark

 

Winner:  Leah Malone & Juliette Reynolds (Morgan Theatre Arts)

 

 

20. THE GAIL FREEBURN CUP

 

The most promising Modern Dancer 10 years and under

 

Winner:  Chloe Spencer (Sonia Stewart Dancers)

 

 

21. THE KIM BAILIE CUP

 

The most promising Modern Solo dancer in the Festival

 

Winner: Ellie Ruddy (Lynsey Allen School of Ballet)

 

 

22. THE HYDE TRAVEL AWARD

 

The boy with highest mark in Modern Solo

 

Winner:  Daniel De Monnies (Doogan Dance Academy)

 

 

23. THE D & J UPRICHARD BROS. AWARD

 

Highest mark in the festival in Modern Groups

 

Winner:  “Party” (Born To Perform)

 


24. THE PIROUETTE CUP

 

Highest mark in the festival in Lyrical Solo

 

Winner:  Beth Anderson (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

 

25. THE RUTH STANFIELD CUP

 

The highest mark in Lyrical Duets

 

Winners:  Lauren Hibble & Laura Patton (Jennifer Marshall School of Dance)

 

  

26. The SAM STEVENSON MEMORIAL CUP

 

The highest mark in Lyrical Groups

 

Winner:   ”I See Fire“ (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

27. THE McLERNON CUP

 

The most promising Lyrical Dancer in the Festival

 

Winner:  Rhianna Stewart (Sonia Stewart Dancers)

 

 

28. THE WILLIAM J. HUNNIFORD MEMORIAL SHIELD

 

The highest mark in Song and Dance Solo

 

Winner:  Hannah Hornsby (Respira Dance)

 

  

29. THE WILLIAM GOWDY TROPHY

 

The highest mark in Song and Dance Duets

 

Winners:  Holly Coulter & Ellen Gyle (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

 

30. THE WILSON TROPHY

 

The Song and Dance Group gaining the highest mark in the Festival

 

Winner:   ”Mary Poppins” (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

31. THE ZOE ROBINSON CUP

 

The Most Outstanding Song and Dance Performance in the Festival

 

Winner:  Hannah Hornsby (Respira Dance)

 

 

32. THE ANGELA PEACOCK CUP

 

Highest mark in Solo Choreography

 

Winner:  Jade Copas (Jennifer Marshall School of Dance)

 

 

33. THE D. C. JEWELLERY CUP

 

Highest mark in Duet Choreography

 

Winners:  Juliette & Nicole Reynolds (Morgan Theatre Arts)

 

  

34. THE ROXANNE BRUNKER CUP

 

Highest mark in Group Choreography

 

Winner:  Born To Perform

 

 

35. THE M & W PLUMBING CONTRACTORS CUP

 

Most promising boy dancer

 

Winner: Aaron Adams (Respira Dance)

 

 

36. THE GERTRUDE E. MAGEE CUP

 

Highest mark in the Improvisation Section Not being used this year

 

Following 2 trophies used instead:-

 

36A. LANA FERGUSON CUP

 

12 years & under Improvisation

 

Winner:  Sophie Watson (Born To Perform)

 

 

36B. JOSEPH WRIGHT MEMORIAL SHIELD

 

13 years & over Improvisation

 

Winner:   Juliette Roberts (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

37. THE CAMPBELL CUP

 

Best overall production and choreography of any Group in the Festival

 

Winner:   ”Mermaids” Lynsey Allen School of Ballet)

 

 

38. THE CRAIGAVON ARTS COMMITTEE AWARD

 

Best original choreography in the Festival

 

Winner:  ”I See Fire” (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

 

39. THE SUSAN THORNBURY CUP

 

Competitor gaining the highest aggregate marks in any 3 solo dances

 

Winners:  4 way Tie: Beth Anderson, Hannah Hornsby, Jade Copas, &  Marie Claire O’Connor

 

 

40. THE ALMA RIPPON BABY CUP

 

Most promising child 7 years and under

 

Winner:  Bella Hawkins (Born To Perform)

 

 

41. THE NICOLA HARRISON CUP

 

The Competitor showing most endeavour.

 

Winner:  Aimee Richardson (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

42. THE ADAMS AWARD

 

Best Stage Personality 10 years and under

 

Winner: Eve Cooper (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

43. THE PERCY SHEARD MEMORIAL CUP

 

Best Stage Personality 11 years and over

 

Winner:  Sarah Blevins (Blevins Dance Academy)

 

 

44. THE SHIRLEY ALEXANDER CUP

 

For a competitor (or school) having contributed most to the spirit of the Festival

 

Winner: Born To Perform

 

 

45. THE PHYLLIS JAMES CUP

 

The most promising dancer in the Festival

 

Winner: Beth Anderson (Portadown Dance College)

 

 

46. THE LINZI MARTIN CUP

 

The most outstanding performer in the Festival

 

Winner:  Jade Copas (Jennifer Marshall School of Dance)

 

 

47. THE W. McKAY KENNY & EDWIN McCLELLAND CUP

 

For the most memorable performance in the Festival

 

Winner:  Modern Duet; Leah Malone & Juliette Reynolds  (Morgan Theatre Arts)

 

 

48. The Naoimh Morgan Award

 

For artistry.

 

Winner:  Kerry Black (Portadown Dance College)

 

 


 

Font Size

 natlogo

Portadown Festival is affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech, of  which Her Majesty the Queen is Patron.  The Association of Ulster Drama Festivals. (A.U.D.F) The Amateur Drama Council of Ireland. (A.D.C.I)
N.I. Charity Number NIC 100622
Copyright 2011 Portadown Festival - Dance Overall Results. Designer Joomla templates. All Rights Reserved.